CIRCULAR: 58/19

    

TO:                  The Provincial/ District Chairman

The Provincial/ District Offices for onward distribution to Clubs

Lifesaving Eastern Cape Club Chairman and Secretaries

                        Saint Andrews Club Executive   

                        Associate Members

                                                                                               

CC:                  The President, Vice President and Members of the Management Board, Directors

                        ILS Sport Commission Secretary – Jelle Meintsma, General Manager and LSA Staff

 

Date:                28th March 2019

 

Subject:           Results of the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Pool Junior & Senior and Surf Nipper

 

We congratulate all participants in the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Pool Junior & Senior and Surf Nipper.

 

Junior & Senior Pool Results

 

Attached are results of the Pool Junior & Senior held from Monday, 25th – Wednesday, 27th March 2019 at Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth.

 

The Competitors of the Competition are:

 

Females

Under 15 – Chloe Le Roux (Mangaung)

Under 17 – Sulinke Van Der Berg (Mangaung)

Under 19 – Zanri Pieterse (Harties Reflection)

Open      – Carmel Billson (Marine)

 

Males

Under 15 – Len-Douglas Mac Kay (Bloemfontein)

Under 17 – Alfonso Janse van Rensburg (East London)

Under 19 – Kian Du Toit (Boksburg)

Open       – Johan Lourens (Tuks)

 

Surf Nipper Results

 

Please click on the link below to view the full and final results of the Surf Nipper Nationals held at Kings Beach, Port Elizabeth from Monday, 25th – Wednesday, 27th March 2019:

http://southafrica.carnival.sls.com.au/eventmgr/results/report/public/141/1

 

The results per day is attached for your information.

 

The overall club aggregates for the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Surf Nippers as hereunder:

 

Rank

Club

Points

1

Durban Surf

372

2

Fish Hoek

370

3

Umhlanga Rocks

314.5

4

Summerstrand

258

4

Llandudno

258

5

Plett

226

6

Clifton

195.5

7

Marine

186

8

East London

171

9

Warnadoone

104

10

Suncoast Pirates

95

11

Strand

90

12

Kings Beach

89

13

Big Bay

81

14

Scottburgh

66

15

Milnerton

64

16

Monwabisi

57

17

Winklespruit

34

18

Manguang

32

19

Mossel Bay

21

20

X-Stream

20

21

Harties Reflection

19

22

Boksburg

17

23

Seagulls

13

24

AquaMix

10

24

Strandfontein

10

25

Southern Cross

9

26

Senathla

8

26

Marlin

8

27

Tuks

5

28

False Bay

0

28

Alpha

0

28

Aqua Martina

0

28

Linden

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Competitors of the Competition are:

 

Girls

Under 9 – Hannah De Necker (Plett)

Under 10 – Emily Simpkins (Marine)

Under 11 – Zoe Hughes (Marine)

Under 12 – Keira Van Heerden (Summerstrand)

Under 13 – Tayla Haslam (Suncoast Pirates)

Under 14 – Tannah Smith (Durban Surf)

 

Boys

Under 9 – Ryan Nagel (Plett)

Under 10 – Joseph Brading (Fish Hoek)

Under 11 – Luc Brand (Marine)

Under 12 – Wade Beukes (Fish Hoek)

Under 13 – Luc O’Brien (Umhlanga Rock)

Under 14 – Matthew Van Coller (Plett)

 

Attached hereto are the age group aggregates.

 

Photographs of the event can be located on the links below:

https://www.facebook.com/Lifesaving-South-Africa-130584774222/?fref=ts

https://www.instagram.com/lifesavingsouthafrica/?hl=en

 

Yours in lifesaving

(No Signature – electronic document)

Helen Herbert

General Manager

 

Pin It on Pinterest

%d bloggers like this: