CIRCULAR: 59/19

    

TO:                  The Provincial/ District Chairman

The Provincial/ District Offices for onward distribution to Clubs

Lifesaving Eastern Cape Club Chairman and Secretaries

                        Saint Andrews Club Executive   

                        Associate Members

                                                                                               

CC:                  The President, Vice President and Members of the Management Board, Directors

                        ILS Sport Commission Secretary – Jelle Meintsma, General Manager and LSA Staff

 

Date:                1st April 2019

 

Subject:           Results of the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Surf Junior & Senior and Pool Nipper

 

We congratulate all participants in the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Surf Junior & Senior and Pool Nipper.

 

Nipper Pool Results

 

Attached are results of the Pool Nipper held on Thursday, 28th and Friday, 29th March 2019 at Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth.

 

The Competitors of the Competition are:

 

Girls

Under 9 – Sulize Henning (Harties Reflection)

Under 10 – Grace Prince (Senathla)

Under 11 – Jessica Sardinha (Boksburg)

Under 12 – Nika Maartens (Tuks)

Under 13 – Miche Johns (Mangaung)

Under 14 – Tyler Hughes (Boksburg)

 

Boys

Under 9 – Nicholas Taylor (Durban Surf)

Under 10 – Benjamin Heuer (East London)

Under 11 – Bernard Van Heerden (AquaMartina)

Under 12 – Aiden Nel (AquaMix)

Under 13 – Ruben Smith (Harties Reflection)

Under 14 – Elijah Dredge (Tuks)

 

 

Surf Junior & Senior Results

 

Please click on the link below to view the full and final results of the Surf Junior & Senior Nationals held at Kings Beach, Port Elizabeth from Thursday, 28th – Saturday, 30th March 2019:

 

Juniors – http://southafrica.carnival.sls.com.au/eventmgr/results/report/public/138/1

Seniors – http://southafrica.carnival.sls.com.au/eventmgr/results/report/public/139/1

 

 

The overall club aggregates for the 2019 GT SA National Lifesaving Championships: Surf Juniors & Senior as hereunder:

 

Senior Points

 

Junior Points

Rank

Club

Points

 

Rank

Club

Points

 

1

Fish Hoek

290

 

1

Umhlanga Rocks

321

 

2

Marine

168

 

2

Fish Hoek

306

 

3

Durban Surf

116

 

3

Marine

226

 

4

Kings Beach

86

 

4

East London

213

 

5

Suncoast Pirates

76

 

5

Clifton

152

 

6

False Bay

69

 

6

Suncoast Pirates

141

 

7

Summerstrand

67

 

7

Kings Beach

136

 

8

Llandudno

64

 

8

Milnerton

133

 

9

Umhlanga Rocks

63

 

9

Big Bay

121

 

10

Big Bay

39

 

10

Llandudno

77

 

11

Bluewater Bay

28

 

11

Summerstrand

73

 

12

Tuks

16

 

12

Durban Surf

51

 

13

Marlin

13

 

13

Woodridge

43

 

14

NSRI Melkbosstrand Stn18

11

 

14

Manguang

42

 

14

Milnerton

11

 

15

False Bay

38

 

15

East London

10

 

16

Plett

34

 

15

Alpha

10

 

17

Marlin

27

 

16

Mossel Bay

8

 

18

Scottburgh

21

 

17

Ethekwini Pros Lifesaving

5

 

19

Bellville

17

 

18

Clifton

4

 

20

Alpha

9

 

19

Scottburgh

3

 

20

NSRI Melkbosstrand Stn18

9

 

20

Southern Cross

2

 

21

Strand

8

 

21

Bloemfontein

0

 

22

Tuks

6

 

21

Seagulls

0

 

22

Hessequa

6

 

21

Foreign Competitor

0

 

23

Winklespruit

5

 

21

X-Stream

0

 

23

Bloemfontein

5

 

21

INDEPENDENT

0

 

24

AquaMix

4

 

21

Monwabisi

0

 

25

Aqua Martina

2

 

21

AquaMix

0

 

25

Harties Reflection

2

 

21

Harties Reflection

0

 

26

Boksburg

0

 

21

NSRI Jeffreys Bay

0

 

26

Linden

0

 

21

Winklespruit

0

 

26

Southern Cross

0

 

 

 

 

 

26

X-Stream

0

 

 

 

 

 

26

NSRI Jeffreys Bay

0

 

 

 

 

 

26

Senathla

0

 

 

 

 

 

26

Mossel Bay

0

 

 

 

 

 

26

Seagulls

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Competitors of the Competition are:

 

Females

Under 15 – Tatum Botha (Umhlanga Rocks)

Under 17 – Paige Horn (Umhlanga Rocks)

Under 19 – Alice Edward (Pirates)

Open      – Amica De Jager (Durban Surf)

 

Males

Under 15 – Noah Lombard (Clifton)

Under 17 – George Edward (Pirates)

Under 19 – Josh Fenn (East London)

Open       – Nicholas Notten (Fish Hoek)

 

Photographs of the event can be located on the links below:

https://www.facebook.com/Lifesaving-South-Africa-130584774222/?fref=ts

https://www.instagram.com/lifesavingsouthafrica/?hl=en

 

Yours in lifesaving

(No Signature – electronic document)

Helen Herbert

General Manager

 

Pin It on Pinterest

%d bloggers like this: