CIRCULAR: 117/19

    

TO:                  The Provincial/ District Chairman

The Provincial/ District Offices for onward distribution to clubs

Lifesaving Eastern Cape Club Chairman and Secretaries

Saint Andrews Club Executive

                                               

CC:                  The President, Vice President and Members of the Management Board, Directors

                        ILS Sport Commission Secretary – Jelle Meintsma, General Manager and LSA Staff

 

Date:                30th July 2019

 

Subject:           2019 Annual Awards

 

 

We would like to congratulate the following recipients that were recognized at our 2019 Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, 27th July 2019.

 

LSA Drowning Prevention Awards

 

Letter of Appreciation

  • Nikolie Teixeira  from Milnerton Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Kenneth Hodgson from Ballito, KZN
  • Henrico Delport from Wellington, Cape Town
  • Rosemary Leibbrandt from Marina Da Gama, Cape Town
  • Stuart Schroeder from Fish Hoek Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Luc Lepront from Warnadoone Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Karabo Thosango from Planet Fitness Health Club in Craighall Park, JHB
  • Dr Craig Springate  from Durban Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Andrew Nicholson  from Durban Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Certificate of Commendation

  • Cameron Vannithing from Strand Surf Lifesaving Club

 

LSA Bravery Awards

Letter of Appreciation

  • Ruan de Bruin from Kleinmond, Western Cape
  • Jaden Delport from Wellington, Cape Town
  • Luke Veldtman from Warnadoone Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Thea Marx  from Humansdorp, Eastern Cape

 

Letter of Commendation

  • Gustav Lokotsch from Kings Beach Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Collin Kohn from Tableview, Cape Town
  • Matthew Opperman from Umhlanga Rocks Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Daniel Opperman from Ballito, KZN
  • Djebbe Hiscock from Big Bay Surf Lifesaving Club, CT
  • Dewald van der Westhuizen from Tableview, CT
  • Hannes Swart from Tableview, CT
  • Alex Linda from Amanzimtoti Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Vincent Cosa from Alexandra, JHB

 

Certificate of Commendation

  • Gustav Lokotsch from Kings Beach Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Posthumous Awards – Padavatan 6 – 100 year Anniversary presented to Mr Mahomed Younus, headmaster of the M Padavatan Primary School in Durban. LSA Bravery “Certificate of Commendation” to:

Captain Mariemuthoo Padavatan, Gengan Padavatan, T. Veloo, Periyasamy Govender, Rungasamy Naidoo, Kuppusamy Naidoo

 

Long Service awards:

 

The following members are recognized for their contribution and dedication to Lifesaving SA for 25 years and more:

 

No

Nominee

Club

Province

Year Joined

No of years in Lifesaving

1

Dylan Tommy

 

LWC

1989

30

2

Shaun Sellman

Marine

KZN

1985

34

3

Tommy Veldhuis

Fish Hoek

LWC

1984

35

4

Peter Cole

Fish Hoek

LWC

1983

36

5

Andrew Crook

Fish Hoek

LWC

1980

39

6

Sue Gutsche

Llandudno

LWC

1973

46

7

Ken Bentall

Amanzimtoti

LSA BAC

1977

42

8

Richard Davidson

Edenvale/Mandeville

LSA BAC

1988

31

9

Wendy Gibson-Taylor

Pirates

LSA BAC

1984

35

 

The following members are recognized for their contribution and dedication to Lifesaving SA for 50 years and more:

 

No

Nominee

Club

Province

Year Joined

No of years in Lifesaving

1

Anthony Cocks

Summerstrand

LEC

1968

51

2

Lance Harrison

Margate Saints

LSA BAC

1966

53

3

Ken Honeysett

Durban Surf

LSA BAC

1958

61

 

Honours Award:

  • Anthony Cocks from Summerstrand Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Tommy Veldhuis from Fish Hoek Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Sports Awards for the Year:

Senior Male Athlete of the Year               : Johan Lourens from Tuks Lifesaving Club

Senior Female Athlete of the Year           : Carmel Billson from Marine Surf Lifesaving Club

Junior Male Athlete of the Year               : Naor Lombard from Clifton Surf Lifesaving Club

Junior Female Athlete of the Year           : Sulinke Van Den Berg from Mangaung Lifesaving Club

Coach of the Year                                  : Lynette Van Rensburg from Harties Reflection Lifesaving Club

 

Surf Patroller of the year – Simphiwe Mthethwa from Durban Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Stillwater Patroller of the year – Kyle Carbonell-Taylor from Harties Reflection Lifesaving Club

 

Instructor Award – Maria (Mascha) Moorlach from Fish Hoek Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Safety Medical Trophy (Surf) – Lifesaving Western Cape

 

Safety Medical Trophy (Stillwater) – Gauteng Provincial Lifesaving Association

 

Administrative Cup – Lifesaving Western Cape

 

Daphne Nel Cup – Gauteng Provincial Lifesaving Association

 

Lifesaver of the Year – Johan Lourens from Tuks Lifesaving Club

Lifesaver of the Year – Livingstone Akhona Mabuto from Southern Cross Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Club of the Year – Summerstrand Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Honorary Life Membership – Mr Dylan Tommy

 

2019 President Award – Craig Van Rooyen for his outstanding contribution to Lifesaving South Africa

 

Please click on the link below to access photos of the Annual Awards ceremony:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=17TwoUxIHvNmrMNA8-S87-dm4z-Xu1lsV

 

NB:  Those recipients that were in attendance received their awards and the rest will be sent to the Provincial/ District office for an official presentation. Photographs of the presentation must be forwarded to [email protected]

 

Yours in Voluntary Lifesaving

(No Signature – Electronic Document)

Helen Herbert

General Manager

 

Pin It on Pinterest

%d bloggers like this: