CIRCULAR: 131/20

   

TO:                   The Provincial/ District Chairman

The Provincial/ District Offices for onward distribution to Clubs

Lifesaving Eastern Cape Club Chairman and Secretaries

                        Associate Members

                       

CC:                  The President, Vice President and Members of the Management Board, Directors

                        ILS Sport Commission Secretary – Jelle Meintsma, General Manager and LSA Staff

 

Date:                7th September 2020                   

 

Subject:           2020 Annual Awards

 

 

We would like to congratulate the following recipients that were recognized at our 18th Annual General Meeting on Saturday, 5th September 2020.

 

LSA Bravery Awards

 

Silver Medallion

  • Philip Britz from Port Alfred, Eastern Cape

 

Certificate of Commendation

  • Piet Otto from Strandfontein, West Coast
  • Charleston Mentoor from Kuilsriver, Cape Town

 

Letter of Commendation

  • Clifford Coombe from Strand Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Ockert Van Schalkwyk from Tuks Lifesaving Club
  • Peter Veysie from George, Western Cape

 

Letter of Appreciation

  • Bekker Du Plessis from Pretoria, Gauteng
  • Chine van Aarde from Durbanville, Cape Town
  • Anna-Marie Kumm from Polokwane
  • Neville Du Preez from Polokwane
  • Mariaan Van Heerden from Polokwane
  • Francois Van Heerden from Polokwane

 

LSA Drowning Prevention Awards

 

Letter of Commendation

  • Andre Swanepoel from Southern Cross Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Letter of Appreciation

  • Sydney Erasmus from the United Kingdom (formerly Herolds Bay)
  • John Jones from Milnerton Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Charl Jones from Milnerton Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Michael Chandler from Milnerton Surf Lifesaving Club
  • WO Koos Van Staden from Centurion, Pretoria
  • Rudi Burger from Centurion, Pretoria
  • Bryce Viljoen from Centurion, Pretoria
  • Michael Vorster from Centurion, Pretoria
  • Aiden Barrett from Kleinbrak (Mossel Bay)
  • Alita Ferreira from Aqua Martina Lifesaving Club
  • Ettiene Klue from George, Western Cape
  • Iain Campbell from Strand, Cape Town

 

Recognition Award

  • Arnold Van Den Bout from Aqua Martina Lifesaving Club

 

Long Service awards:

 

The following member is recognized for his contribution and dedication to Lifesaving SA for 25 years and more:

 

No

Nominee

Club

Province

Year Joined

No of years in Lifesaving

1

Luke Nisbet

Pirates

KZN

1993

27

 

The following member is recognized for his contribution and dedication to Lifesaving SA for 50 years and more:

 

No

Nominee

Club

Province

Year Joined

No of years in Lifesaving

1

Robin Solomon

Llandudno

LWC

1962

58

 

Honours Award:

  • Annelie Lourens from Gauteng Provincial Lifesaving Association
  • Diane Craemer from Lifesaving Western Cape

 

Meritorious Award:

  • Mike Raubenheimer from Lifesaving KZN
  • Jane Lewis from Lifesaving Western Cape

 

Sports Awards for the Year:

Senior Male Athlete of the Year               : No award

Senior Female Athlete of the Year           : No award

Junior Male Athlete of the Year               : No award

Junior Female Athlete of the Year           : No award

Coach of the Year                                  : No award

 

Surf Patroller of the year – Sibusiso Ngcongo From Pirates Lifesaving Club

 

Stillwater Patroller of the year – Kyle Carbonell-Taylor from Harties Reflection Lifesaving Club

 

Instructor Award – Teagan Thompson from Clifton Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Safety Medical Trophy (Surf) – Lifesaving Western Cape

 

Safety Medical Trophy (Stillwater) – Gauteng Provincial Lifesaving Association

 

Bavo Verheyden – No award

 

Administrative Cup – Lifesaving KwaZulu Natal

 

Daphne Nel Cup – Lifesaving Eastern Cape

 

Lifesaver of the Year – Tove Van Zyl from Tuks Lifesaving Club

 

Club of the Year – Summerstrand Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Honorary Life Membership

  • Allen Pembroke from Lifesaving KZN
  • Leslie Donald from Lifesaving KZN
  • Derek Fourie from Lifesaving KZN
  • John Coyne from Lifesaving KZN
  • Jelle Meintsma from Lifesaving KZN
  • Brian Sturman from Lifesaving Western Cape
  • Graham Lewis from Lifesaving Western Cape

 

2020 President Award

The following members were recognized for their time, dedication, and active contribution in making the World Conference on Drowning Prevention 2019 in Durban the success it was:

 

  • Annelie Lourens from Tuks LC
  • Bridget Van Der Merwe from Bluewater Bay SLC
  • Charles Khumalo from Siyasindisa Academy
  • Colleen Saunders – LOC member
  • Cynthia Meintsma – LOC member
  • Dean Achmad from Pirates SLC
  • Deon Woodley – LOC Member
  • Dhaya Sewduth – LOC member
  • Dot Liebetrau from Warnadoone SLC
  • Heather Morris-Eyton – HP Director
  • Helen Herbert – LOC Member
  • Jelle Meintsma – LOC Member
  • Jessica Erasmus – LOC Member
  • John Mosime from Sime Academy
  • Khulekani Sosibo from Siyasindisa Academy
  • Kyle Carbonell-Taylor from Harties Reflection
  • Lesley Lunn from Lifesaving KZN
  • Louise Erasmus – LOC member
  • Lucky Dlamini Siyasindisa Academy
  • Luyanda Gasa from OR Tambo District
  • Martina van den Bout from Aqua Martina LC
  • Michaela Hendricks from Sime Academy
  • Mogau Chuene from Sime Academy
  • Mzi Mayedwa – LOC member
  • Nomcebo Gumede Siyasindisa Academy
  • Pat Wilcox from Ellis Park LC
  • Peta Slabbert from Summerstrand SLC
  • Phumlani Maluleka Siyasindisa Academy
  • Rebecca Sindall – LOC member
  • Riches Mndiyata from OR Tambo District
  • Sheldon Roux from Lifesaving KZN
  • Stanford Slabbert – LOC member & Project Manager
  • Thami Mgijima Siyasindisa Academy
  • Thania Banda from Sime Academy
  • Tracy Baird – LOC member
  • Tshehla Zanele from Sime Academy
  • Valencia Walker from Tuks LC
  • Warren Prins – LOC member
  • Willem Van Der Merwe from Bluewater Bay SLC
  • Raoul Petit from Pirates Lifesaving Club
  • Sandile Tshabalala from Durban Surf Lifesaving Club

 

Yours in Voluntary Lifesaving

(No Signature – Electronic Document)

Helen Herbert

General Manager

 

Pin It on Pinterest

%d bloggers like this: